DNC - Launches New "Count the Lies" Web Page, Online Counter

Site Highlights More than 50 Fact Checks Debunking McCain's Campaign Lies

Washington, DC - The Democratic National Committee today launched a new online counter and web page that chronicles John McCain's lies and distortions on the campaign trail. Called "Count the Lies," the site and counter lists the articles from independent, non-partisan fact checkers who have debunked the false and misleading claims and smears that have dominated McCain's campaign.

When John McCain wrapped up his party's nomination in February, he promised the voters he would run a respectful campaign. In the weeks since, McCain and his surrogates have unleashed a staggering barrage of lies and distortions that have resulted in the publication of at least 51 fact checks from independent, nonpartisan organizations. In the 50 days left until Election Day, the DNC will update the counter with each new fact check debunking a McCain campaign lie.

"John McCain's decision to run one of the most dishonest and dishonorable presidential campaigns in history is one more reason to reject his promise of more of the same failed policies and broken politics," said DNC spokesman Damien LaVera. "John McCain has kept his promise to run a new kind of campaign, but unfortunately that has meant going to new lows. Why should the voters trust John McCain with our country's future when he doesn't respect them enough to honestly defend his flawed and out of touch agenda?"

The DNC's Count the Lies webpage is a feature of McCainPedia, an online research tool launched earlier this year to help empower voters and volunteers across the country with the research and information they need to see John McCain's real record. To see the new Count the Lies counter, click here: http://www.mccainpedia.org/index.php/Count_the_Lies

The following is a sample of some of the most recent fact checks debunking the McCain campaign's lies and distortions:

Washington Post Fact Checker: 4 Pinocchios for McCain Earmark Claim. "John McCain is trying to claim that black is white when he argues that his running mate, Sarah Palin, has not accepted earmarks as Governor of Alaska. While it is true that she has sought fewer earmarks than her predecessor, Governor Frank Murkowski, Alaska still leads the nation in terms of per capita spending on earmarks, according to Citizens Against Government Waste. …I will give Governor Palin a pass this week, to mark her inaugural media outing. Four Pinocchios for McCain for his clumsy attempt to rewrite history." [Washington Post, 9/13/08: http://voices.washingtonpost.com/fact-checker/2008/09/weekend_edition.html ]

FactCheck.org: McCain Energy Claim "Not true. Not even close." Palin says Alaska supplies 20 percent of U.S. energy. Not true. Not even close. "Palin claims Alaska 'produces nearly 20 percent of the U.S. domestic supply of energy.' That's not true.… It's simply untrue that Alaska produces anything close to 20 percent of the U.S. 'energy supply,' a term that is generally defined as energy consumed. That category includes power produced in the U.S. by nuclear, coal, hydroelectric dams and other means - as well as all the oil imported into the country. …Sen. John McCain has also has used this inflated, incorrect figure. On Sept. 3, McCain told ABC News' Gibson: 'McCain: Well, I think Americans are going to be very, very, very pleased. This is a very dynamic person. [Palin's] been governor of our largest state, in charge of 20 percent of America's energy supply.' McCain repeated the false figure more recently, in a September 11 interview with Portland, Maine, news station WCSH6." [FactCheck.org, 9/12/08: http://www.factcheck.org/elections-2008/energetically_wrong.html ]

Bloomberg: McCain Campaign Misleading on Crowd Sizes. "McCain aide Kimmie Lipscomb told reporters on Sept. 10 that an outdoor rally in Fairfax City, Virginia, drew 23,000 people, attributing the crowd estimate to a fire marshal. Fairfax City Fire Marshal Andrew Wilson said his office did not supply that number to the campaign and could not confirm it. Wilson, in an interview, said the fire department does not monitor attendance at outdoor events…The campaign attributed that estimate, and several that followed, to U.S. Secret Service figures, based on the number of people who passed through magnetometers. `We didn't provide any numbers to the campaign,' said Malcolm Wiley, a spokesman for the U.S. Secret Service. Wiley said he would not ``confirm or dispute'' the numbers the McCain campaign has given to reporters." [Bloomberg, 9/13/08: http://www.bloomberg.com/apps/news?pid=20601070&sid=a1J0tfV3XJYs&refer=politics ]

New York Times: "Disrespectful" Ad Resorts to "Dubious Disregard for the Facts. "The advertisement is the latest in a number that resort to a dubious disregard for the facts. The nonpartisan political analysis group Factcheck.org has already criticized 'Disrespectful' as 'particularly egregious,' saying that it 'goes down new paths of deception,' and is 'peddling false quotes.' Even the title is troublesome. 'Disrespectful' is one of those words that is loaded with racial and class connotations that many people consider offensive." [New York Times, 9/13/08: http://www.nytimes.com/2008/09/13/us/politics/13madbox.html?_r=1&ref=politics&oref=slogin ]

FactCheck.org: McCain Ad "Less Than Honest" About use of FactCheck.org. With its latest ad, released Sept. 10, the McCain-Palin campaign has altered our message in a fashion we consider less than honest. The ad strives to convey the message that FactCheck.org said "completely false" attacks on Sarah Palin had come from Sen. Barack Obama. We said no such thing. We have yet to dispute any claim from the Obama campaign about Palin. They call the ad "Fact Check." It says "the attacks on Gov. Palin have been called 'completely false' ... 'misleading.' " On screen is a still photo of a grim-faced Obama. Our words are accurately quoted, but they had nothing to do with Obama. http://www.newsweek.com/id/158265/output/print