NRSC - Jumble of Stimulus Numbers Shows Funds Going to Nonexistent Places in NH, Maine

Just wanted to bring the story below to your attention, which notes that millions of stimulus dollars have been spent in phantom districts in New Hampshire.  

In light of these continued reports across the country, I wanted to remind you what Democrat Senate candidate Congressman Paul Hodes said about the massive $787 billion stimulus bill when he voted for it in February 2009

Congressman Paul Hodes (D-NH) And The Obama Administration Touted The So-Called “Stimulus” Bill As A Means Of Job Creation:

Hodes Said The “Stimulus” Would “Reduce Soaring Unemployment.” (Travis Andersen, “Hodes Says Stimulus Will Help,” The Nashua [NH] Telegraph, 1/27/09)

  • The Obama Administration Claimed The “Stimulus” Bill Would “Jumpstart Growth And Transform Our Economy.” (“American Recovery And Reinvestment Act: State-By-State Jobs Impact,” The White House, 2/13/09)

Now that Granite State voters are learning that their hard-earned taxpayer dollars have been doled out by President Obama’s administration with an absurd lack of transparency and accountability, Hodes and the Democrats want Americans to trust them to overhaul our nation’s health care system?

Jumble of stimulus numbers shows funds going to nonexistent places in NH, Maine

Foster’s Daily

By Adam D. Krauss

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

This screen shot taken from shows the so-called phantom N.H. congressional districts that received federal economic stimulus funds.

Those charged with overseeing use of the massive economic stimulus package say "typos" are to blame for new reports that show money going to places that don't even exist.

The reports at, the government site that tracks the money, contain incorrect information for New Hampshire and Maine.

New Hampshire doesn't have a 4th, 6th or 27th congressional district, just the two that split the state. Likewise for Maine, which the site had being home to the 23rd and 92nd districts.

Both reports show money going to the "00" district, but the manager of the Granite State's office of economic stimulus, Sergio Gonzalez, said those funds account for programs that run statewide.

Gonzalez said the errors occurred in places where 256 contractors, organizations, schools, municipalities and others received funding directly from the federal government. That accounts for 21 percent, or $146.8 million, of the money that's flowed into the state. The remaining 79 percent, of $546.4 million, went to the state office, where an "extensive" review takes place.

"Unfortunately, since the other programs were done directly, they did not go through this review and vetting process," Gonzalez said.

He said "contractors working directly with the federal government made a typo or somehow misidentified their submissions."

The White House didn't deny that was the case.

"Some filers, working with the new system, punched in the wrong congressional district, and some just got the data wrong. And about 10 percent of those folks who were supposed to file a report haven't filed it yet," G. Edward DeSeve, special adviser to President Barack Obama, said in blog post.

DeSeve said stimulus funds recipients had to file reports last month detailing what they received, which resulted in 130,000 reports being uploaded to for review by state or zip code. He said the "frustrating typos and coding errors" don't "undermine information at the heart of the data."

The Website has 377 jobs being created or saved in New Hampshire's 1st Congressional District, which has received $285 million, and 271 jobs being created or saved in the 2nd District, which has received $213 million. Across the state, another 2,873 jobs have been created or saved and $194 million more has flowed in, according to the site.

The so-called phantom districts accounted for five jobs and $2,630,101.

In Maine, 920 jobs have been created or saved in the 1st Congressional District, which has received $491 million, while 680 jobs have benefited in the 2nd District, the recipient of $268 million, according to the site. Two more jobs and $662,257 were spread across the two districts that don't exist and the one marked "00."

"Transparency is going to be messy — but it is better than the alternative," DeSeve said.

Even so, lawmakers and operatives on both sides of the political divide expressed frustration after the errors came to light.

Matt Robison, chief of staff for Rep. Paul Hodes, D-Concord, said "there's no question that this was a serious mistake and an example of sloppy record-keeping by the administration and Paul Hodes believes we need real answers and an accurate picture of the situation that working families are facing."

Rep. Carol Shea-Porter, D-Rochester, said the typos were discovered because of the "unprecedented level of transparency and disclosure" at "While it is unacceptable for to have any typos, I am pleased that the administration is working to immediately correct them," she said.

Republicans weren't so forgiving.

Manchester Mayor Frank Guinta, who's running to unseat Shea-Porter, said the errors showcase the "inefficiency of a government-run program" and undermines Democrats asking "us to give them another trillion for them to take over the health care industry."

"Paul Hodes and Carol Shea-Porter promised that every stimulus dollar spent and every stimulus job created would be reported openly and honestly," said state GOP spokesman Ryan Williams. "Instead, the Democrats' have intentionally inflated stimulus job estimates and failed to accurately track the use of the taxpayers' money."

His counterpart at the state Democratic Party, Derek Richer, accused Republicans of deliberately trying to mislead the public and ignoring the "great lengths" Obama has gone to "ensure transparency and accountability."