Ayotte Announces Endorsement of State Representatives

Over 100 New Hampshire State Representatives Endorse Ayotte

Majority of Republican State Legislators support Former Attorney General for Senate

Concord, NH – Kelly Ayotte was joined by Minority Leader Sherm Packard and State Representatives from across New Hampshire today in announcing she has the endorsement of more than 100 of New Hampshire’s Republican State Representatives from across the state.

“I believe Kelly Ayotte is the best candidate to represent our state in the United States Senate, said Minority Leader Sherm Packard. “As our Attorney General, Kelly Ayotte showed the type of strong leadership that is missing in Washington today, and I am proud to support her campaign.”

“Spending is out of control in Washington, DC. Kelly Ayotte is exactly what New Hampshire needs and will bring fiscal sanity and some much needed common sense back to Washington,” said Representative Neal Kurk 

“As Attorney General, Kelly fought for her principles and as her outstanding record clearly shows, she has the integrity and proven leadership to continue that fight on behalf of all Granite Staters as our next Senator,” said Representative Beverly Rodeschin.

“Kelly Ayotte understands the important issues that uniquely impact the North Country,” said Representative Eric Stohl. “Kelly will fight to ensure our voices are heard in Washington.”

“Kelly is an independent thinker who has proven she has the initiative and good judgment to do what’s right for the people of New Hampshire,” said Representative Andy Peterson. “I am excited to support her candidacy.”

Ayotte’s campaign continues to build strong support throughout New Hampshire. Six of the nine Republican State Senators have endorsed her campaign. Additionally, her campaign is chaired by former Governor Steve Merrill and Former Speaker of the House Donna Sytek. Last week Ayotte announced she had raised more money from donors for her campaign than three of her primary opponents combined. 

The 101 Representatives who have endorsed her campaign are:

The Honorable:

Christopher Ahlgren, Carroll County -District 4

Mary Allen, Rockingham County - District 11

Eric Anderson, Merrimack County – District 13

Clinton Bailey, Rockingham County - District 3

Alfred Baldasaro, Rockingham County – District 3

Peter Batula, Hillsborough County – District 19

William Belvin, Hillsborough County – District 6

Franklin Bishop, Rockingham County – District 2

Lynne Blankenbeker, Merrimack County – District 11

Ralph Boehm, Hillsborough County – District 27

Peter Bolster, Belknap County – District 5

Russell Bridle, Rockingham County – District 15

Julie Brown, Strafford County – District 1

Frank Case, Rockingham County – District 1

John Cebrowski, Hillsborough County – District 18

Gene Charron, Rockingham County – District 7

Margaret Crisler, Rockingham County – District 4

Steven Cunningham, Sullivan County – District 2

Gary Daniels, Hillsborough County – District 6

Russell Day, Hillsborough County – District 7

Debra DeSimone, Rockingham County – District 6

James Devine, Rockingham County – District 7

Patricia Dowling, Rockingham County – District 5

Richard Drisko, Hillsborough County – District 5

Robert Elliott, Rockingham County – District 4

Susan Emerson, Cheshire County – District 7

Larry Emerton, Hillsborough County – District 7

Dennis Fields, Belknap County – District 2

John Flanders, Rockingham County – District 8     

Larry Gagne, Hillsborough County – District 13

Marilinda Garcia, Rockingham County – District 4

Carolyn Gargasz, Hillsborough County – District 5

Kenneth Gould, Rockingham County – District 5

John Graham, Hillsborough County – District 18               

Mary Griffin, Rockingham County – District 4

Ken Hawkins, Hillsborough County – District 18

James Headd, Rockingham County – District 3

David Hess, Merrimack County – District 9

John Hikel, Hillsborough County – District 7

Richard Hinch, Hillsborough County – District 19

Peyton Hinkle, Hillsborough County – District 19

Kathleen Hoelzel, Rockingham County – District 2

Thomas Howard, Sullivan County – District 2

William Infantine, Hillsborough County – District 13

Robert Introne, Rockingham County – District 3

Jane Johnson, Cheshire County – District 6

Mike Kappler, Rockingham County – District 2

Phyllis Katsakiores, Rockingham County – District 5

David Kidder, Merrimack County – District 1

David Knox, Carroll County – District 4

Walter Kolodziej, Rockingham County – District 4

Frank Kotowski, Merrimack County – District 9                 

Neal Kurk, Hillsborough County – District 7

Rick Ladd, Grafton County – District 5

Robert L'Heureux, Hillsborough County – District 19

Norman Major, Rockingham County – District 8

Margie Maybeck, Grafton County – District 8

Michael McCarthy, Hillsborough County – District 21

Irene Messier, Hillsborough County – District 17

Alida Millham, Belknap County – District 5

Stephen Nedeau, Belknap County – District 3

Chris Nevins, Rockingham County – District 15

Joe Osgood, Sullivan County – District 4

Sherman Packard, Rockingham County – District 3

Stephen Palmer, Hillsborough County – District 6

Betsey Patten, Carroll County – District 4

Tony Pellegrino, Hillsborough County – District 19

Andrew Peterson, Hillsborough County – District 3           

James Pilliod, Belknap County – District 5   

Calvin Pratt, Hillsborough County – District 7

Pamela Price, Hillsborough County – District 26 

Anne Priestley, Rockingham County – District 4

Laurence Rappaport, Coos County – District 1

John Reagan, Rockingham County – District 1

Dennis Reed, Merrimack County – District 2

William Remick, Coos County – District 2

Andrew Renzullo, Hillsborough County – District 27

Herbert Richardson, Coos County – District 2

Beverly Rodeschin, Sullivan County – District 2

Robert Rowe, Hillsborough County – District 6

Donald Ryder, Hillsborough County – District 5

Dino Scala, Carroll County – District 5

John Sedensky, Rockingham County – District 8

Carl Seidel, Hillsborough County – District 20

Peter Silva, Hillsborough County – District 26

Todd Smith, Merrimack County – District 9

Connie Soucy, Hillsborough County – District 17

Jayne Spaulding, Hillsborough County – District 18

Jeffrey St. Cyr, Belknap County – District 5

Franklin Sterling, Cheshire County – District 7

Stanley Stevens, Carroll County – District 4

Eric Stohl, Coos County – District 1

Elaine Swinford, Belknap County – District 5

Jordan Ulery, Hillsborough County – District 27

John Veazey, Belknap County – District 4

Moe Villeneuve, Hillsborough County – District 18

Carol Vita, Strafford County – District 3

Brien Ward, Grafton County – District 1

David Welch, Rockingham County – District 8

Robert Willette, Hillsborough County – District 6

Burton Williams, Grafton County – District 8