NH DHHS - Recalled Turkey Products Distributed in New Hampshire

Concord, NH - Today, Cargill Meat Solutions Corporation is recalling 36 million pounds of ground turkey products that may be contaminated with a multi-drug resistant strain of Salmonella Heidelberg. Although a complete distribution list is not available from Cargill yet, contaminated product was shipped to New Hampshire.

On July 29, 2011, the U.S. Department of Agriculture's (USDA) Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS) issued a Public Health Alert for frozen, fresh ground turkey products. The products subject to recall today bear the establishment number "P-963" inside the USDA mark of inspection and include Giant Eagle, Kroger, Safeway, and Shady Brook Farms. Shaw’s Supermarket has informed the Food Protection Section at the New Hampshire Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) that product involved in the recall has been removed from New Hampshire stores.

“This is of course concerning due to the potentially serious nature of this illness,” said Dr. José Montero, Director of Public Health at DHHS. “We are urging consumers to check if they have any of this product at home in their refrigerator or freezer and not to consume it. As always, our partners in the food industry have been very quick to remove any recalled product, but since the contamination dates back some time, people may have purchased the turkey before the recall.”

Consumption of food contaminated with Salmonella can cause salmonellosis, one of the most common bacterial foodborne illnesses. Salmonella infections can be life-threatening, especially to those with weakened immune systems, such as infants, seniors, and people who are undergoing chemotherapy. The most common manifestations of salmonellosis are diarrhea, abdominal cramps, and fever within 6 to 72 hours. Additional symptoms may be chills, headache, nausea, and vomiting that can last up to seven days. In severe cases the infection can affect other organs.

Some recommendations for preventing salmonellosis include:
Wash hands with warm, soapy water for at least 20 seconds before and after handling raw meat and poultry.
Also wash cutting boards, dishes, and utensils with hot soapy water.
Clean up spills right away.
Keep raw meat, fish, and poultry away from other food that will not be cooked.
Use separate cutting boards for raw meat, poultry, and egg products and cooked foods.
Cook raw meat and poultry to safe internal temperatures before eating. The safe internal temperature for ground meat such as beef and pork is 160ºF and 165ºF for poultry, as determined with a food thermometer.
Refrigerate raw meat and poultry within two hours after purchase (one hour if temperatures exceed 90ºF.) Refrigerate cooked meat and poultry within 2 hours after cooking.

Cargill Meat Solutions Corporation requests that consumers who may have purchased these products return them to the point-of-purchase. Consumers with questions about this recall should call Cargill's consumer relations toll free telephone number at 1-888-812-1646. Individuals concerned about an illness should contact a health care provider. For a complete listing of recalled products and more detailed information consumers can go to the following website: