NH DHHS Provides Update on Farm Rich Products Recall

Concord, NH – Farm Rich Products Corporation, a Buffalo, NY, firm, is

expanding its recall of various frozen mini meals and snack items to more

than 10.5 million pounds because of possible E. coli O121 contamination. A

total of 24 persons infected with the outbreak strain of E. coli O121 have

been reported from 15 states. No cases of E. coli O121 linked to this

outbreak have been identified in New Hampshire.

These products were distributed to retail stores and restaurants nationwide

including in New Hampshire. A complete list of recalled products is

available on the company’s website at www.farmrich.com. If consumers have

any of these products at home they are advised to discard them immediately

and not eat them.

“It is important that all consumers check their freezers for this product,”

said Dr. José Montero, Director of Public Health at DHHS. “Since many of

these items are frozen, they could still be in many New Hampshire homes,

and with the recall expansion people should check again to be sure.”

Infection with E. coli O121 can result in dehydration, bloody diarrhea, and

abdominal cramps 2-8 days (3-4 days, on average) after exposure to the

organism. While most people recover within a week, some develop hemolytic

uremic syndrome (HUS). This condition can occur among persons of any age

but is most common in children under 5 and older adults. Symptoms of HUS

may include fever, abdominal pain, pale skin tone, fatigue, small,

unexplained bruises or bleeding from the nose and mouth, and decreased

urination. Persons who experience these symptoms should seek emergency

medical care immediately as it can result in kidney failure.

This may be an evolving situation so consumers are advised to check the

Food and Drug Administration (FDA) website at www.fda.gov/Food/default.htm

or U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) website at www.fsis.usda.gov  for

updates. The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) is conducting

an investigation into possible cases of illness and has information about

the outbreak on their website at

www.cdc.gov/ecoli/2013/O121-03-13/index.html . For questions about E coli

infection, call the DHHS Division of Public Health Services, Bureau of

Infectious Disease Control at (603) 271-4496.