NHDP - Brown Goes Negative in New Ad With Phony Attacks And Phony Claims

Former MA Senator says: “I care about New Hampshire” ?

 
Who is he kidding?

 
Concord, NH—With phony attacks and promises, former Massachusetts Senator Scott Brown today becomes the first candidate in New Hampshire’s U.S. Senate race to launch a negative TV ad and the only candidate who fails to mention his very recent devotion to Massachusetts (Of course, he’s the only candidate FROM Massachusetts).
 
“Phony Scott Brown is using phony numbers and phony claims to try and convince New Hampshire voters he’s not on the side of Big Oil and Wall Street. Who is he kidding?” said New Hampshire Democratic Party Communications Director Julie McClain. “Scott Brown’s record is clear: tax breaks for Big Oil instead of middle class families, and billions for big Wall Street banks. There’s a reason why oil baron billionaires, the Koch Brothers, are with him. His record is voting to protect their interests."
 
 “Scott Brown’s facts are as phony as his argument that he ‘cares about New Hampshire,’” said McClain.

 
The ad cites a “survey” that health care premiums in New Hampshire will increase 90%, which was widely bashed because only one insurance broker in New Hampshire was surveyed. Brown himself even deleted this claim from his announcement speech because Politifact deemed it false.
 
It also recycles a deceptive attack that Obamacare will cost the nation 2.3 million jobs, which was given three Pinocchios by the Washington Post’s fact checker for distorting a Congressional Budget Office report.
 
BACKGROUND ON BROWN’S FALSE NEGATIVE AD:
 
BROWN AD HIGHLIGHTED PATENTLY FALSE STATISTIC ON ACA PREMIUMS THAT HAS BEEN WIDELY DEBUNKED
 
Keene Sentinel: Upon Further Examination Of Bogus 90% Claim, Its Foundation “Was Paper Thin” And Only Based On An Interview With One NH Insurance Broker.  [Keene Sentinel, Editorial, 4/14/14]
 
PolitiFact: AFP Ad Citing the 90% Premium Increase Is False. “Americans for Prosperity said that health care premiums are ‘up 90 percent in New Hampshire.’ The claim cited a Morgan Stanley report that based its New Hampshire numbers on data from just one insurance broker in the state. Experts say that’s far too small a sample to say anything definitive about what’s happening to premiums in the state. … This statement is not accurate. We rate it False.” [PolitiFact, 5/1/14]
  

BROWN EVEN PULLED THIS PHONY  STATISTIC FROM HIS ANNOUNCEMENT SPEECH

 
Brown Avoided Citing Debunked Survey During Campaign Announcement. “[Brown] zeroed in on Shaheen's support for the health care overhaul law, though he did not repeat a claim he made earlier this week about a survey showing ‘insurance premiums are going up 90 percent in New Hampshire because of Obamacare.’ Similar language was included in an earlier draft of his speech, as well, but Brown didn't mention it Thursday, after news reports pointed out only a single New Hampshire broker was surveyed." [Associated Press, 4/10/14]
 
BROWN AD USED FALSE CLAIM TO IMPLY THAT THE ACA WOULD COST JOBS
 

Factcheck: “No, CBO did not say Obamacare will kill 2 million jobs,” Claim Given “Three Pinoccios” “The claim that the ACA would kill more than 2 million jobs was given “Three Pinocchios” for “significant factual error and/or obvious contradictions.” [Washington Post, The Fact Checker, 2/4/14]

 
Factcheck.org: “To Twist The CBO's Projections On Voluntary Job Reductions Into Job Losses Is Misleading.” “The nonpartisan Congressional Budget Office report says more than 2 million people will decide not to work, or will decide to work less, due to the law - not that they will 'lose their jobs.'...Nonetheless, to twist the CBO's projections on voluntary job reductions into job losses is misleading." [Factcheck.Org, 2/4/14]